Accident Summary Nr: 107728.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between auge

Accident Summary Nr: 107728.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333440.01507/16/2018213111Rathole Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was assembling a rig auger and kelly at an oil and gas work site. The employee caught his right hand's index finger between the auger and Kelley, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught Between, Finger, Kelly Bushing, Oil Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333440.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction