Accident Summary Nr: 107726.015 - Employee falls through skylight, fractures leg, cuts face

Accident Summary Nr: 107726.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333429.01507/26/2018236118P & G Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a commercial building. He was on the roof and installing a new skylight when he lost balance and fell through the skylight opening to the concrete floor, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and a laceration above the eyes.

Keywords: Construction, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Leg, Lost Balance, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333429.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: