Accident Summary Nr: 107724.015 - Employee is struck by falling stack of lumber and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333401.015 | 07/25/2018 | 321113 | R.A. Yancey Lumber Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was walking to her work area transporting empty water bottles to the water location in preparation for the work day. She walked past a stack of lumber made up of four stacks with each section separated by a spacer. As she walked past the stack, six pieces of lumber fell on her, resulting in a fatal head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333401.015 | 45 | F | Fatality | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |