Accident Summary Nr: 107718.015 - Employee adjusting forklift crushes finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333107.015 | 07/23/2018 | 238990 | Bragg Companies |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction heavy equipment company, was adjusting the forks on a forklift. His right ring finger became caught between the forks and the mast of the forklift, resulting in lacerations and crushing injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the finger injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333107.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |