Accident Summary Nr: 107714.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught by concrete form mold

Accident Summary Nr: 107714.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333319.01507/26/2018327390Binghamton Precast & Supply Corp.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was closing the door on a concrete post form when it slipped and caught three fingers on his left hand between the door and the floor. The employee amputated the first joint of his index, middle, and ring fingers from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Concrete Form Work, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333319.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.