Accident Summary Nr: 107709.015 - Employee Installing Electrical Receptacle Burns Hands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323037.015 | 06/14/2018 | 238210 | Lippolis Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services c ompany, was engaged in electrical installation work at a new 40-story multifamil y residential building. He was using PVC Electrical Conduit 633L Cement and ins talling an electrical receptacle connection to the floor. The cement came into contact with energized electrical wires and ignited. The employee placed the bu rning cement can into a toilet, where the cement reacted with the water. The em ployee's hands were engulfed in fire. Emergency services transported the employ ee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to both hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 40 | 400 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1323037.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |