Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107709.015 - Employee Installing Electrical Receptacle Burns Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 107709.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323037.01506/14/2018238210Lippolis Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services c ompany, was engaged in electrical installation work at a new 40-story multifamil y residential building. He was using PVC Electrical Conduit 633L Cement and ins talling an electrical receptacle connection to the floor. The cement came into contact with energized electrical wires and ignited. The employee placed the bu rning cement can into a toilet, where the cement reacted with the water. The em ployee's hands were engulfed in fire. Emergency services transported the employ ee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to both hands.

Keywords: cementing, chemical burn, chemical reaction, conduit, connector, electrician, fire, glue, hand, installing, receptacle, residential construction, water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   40 400

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323037.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: