Accident Summary Nr: 107706.015 - Correctional officer is killed by an inmate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333253.015 | 07/19/2018 | 922140 | 97795 - Mn Department Of Corrections - Stillwater |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2018, a correctional officer was working in a shop on the third floor of an industrial building where approximately 30 inmates were also working. The correctional officer was assaulted near a stairway by one of the inmates with a hammer and an unknown object. The correctional officer was struck in the head with the hammer and stabbed with the unknown object. The correctional officer was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333253.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |