Accident Summary Nr: 107706.015 - Correctional officer is killed by an inmate

Accident Summary Nr: 107706.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333253.01507/19/201892214097795 - Mn Department Of Corrections - Stillwater

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2018, a correctional officer was working in a shop on the third floor of an industrial building where approximately 30 inmates were also working. The correctional officer was assaulted near a stairway by one of the inmates with a hammer and an unknown object. The correctional officer was struck in the head with the hammer and stabbed with the unknown object. The correctional officer was killed.

Keywords: Impaled, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333253.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported