Accident Summary Nr: 107701.015 - Employee faints from heat exhaustion, strikes head on ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333204.015 | 07/26/2018 | 336399 | Borbet Alabama Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 21, 2018, an employee had been loading 60 lb. automotive wheel rims on a heat treated oven conveyor line before taking a break. The employee was drinking water and cooling down when he began to vomit and passed out while seated at a table. The employee fell backwards and struck his head on the floor. The employee was suffering from heat exhaustion as well as sustaining a contusion when hitting his head on the ground. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333204.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |