Accident Summary Nr: 107700.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught By Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333218.015 | 07/18/2018 | 336111 | Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was drilling holes into metal pieces for use in rack components when his gloved hand was caught by the rotating dril l bit. The employee yanked his arm and hand back, amputating his left hand's pi nkie. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333218.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |