Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107700.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 107700.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333218.01507/18/2018336111Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was drilling holes into metal pieces for use in rack components when his gloved hand was caught by the rotating dril l bit. The employee yanked his arm and hand back, amputating his left hand's pi nkie. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, drill, drill press, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1333218.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury