Accident Summary Nr: 107699.015 - Employee fractures hand and lacerates finger while adjusting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333206.015 | 07/13/2018 | 811310 | Continental Biomass Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was adjusting the belt tension on a Terex TBC430 Drum Chipper with a coworker. When they finished adjusting one of the pulleys, the coworker restarted the chipper while the employee was checking the belt's tightness. The employee's hand was caught by the belt and pulled into the pulley, fracturing several bones and severely lacerated his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333206.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |