Accident Summary Nr: 107695.015 - Employee is injured when struck by steel rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316868.015 | 05/18/2018 | 332323 | Fcp, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was completing cutting metal channels and sections for an order he was completing. He was using a steel rack with rolling wheels, which stood approximately 8 feet tall on both side. The employee had completed his cutting of the channel and steel pipe and had completed loading onto the rolling steel rack and was trying to move the steel rack with all the channel and steel pipe around some metal guides in the ground but could not because a broken down forklift had been put in area where he normally worked. The employee attempted to roll the metal rack around a broken forklift by pushing the fully loaded metal rack that was mostly loaded on one side around the steel guide tracks on the ground causing the employee to push the loaded steel rack onto an unleveled ground causing the steel rack to tip back onto himself. The employee sustained fractures to his lower lumbar and vertebrae's. He was taken to the ER and hospitalized at Inland Valley Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316868.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |