Accident Summary Nr: 107693.015 - Employee is shot by nail gun and his skull is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 107693.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309836.01504/19/2018238130Trademark Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in wood framing work at a two-story commercial building project. Coworker #1 was using a Hitachi NR83A2 Nailer and 3-inch nails to frame an exterior column, and Employee #1 was assisting. Coworker #1 lost his footing, and the nailer made contact with Employee #1's hard hat. A nail discharged, penetrated Employee #1's hard hat, and struck his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured skull.

Keywords: Carpenter, Construction, Fracture, Gunshot, Hard Hat, Lost Balance, Nail, Puncture, Skull, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309836.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: