Accident Summary Nr: 107689.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333124.015 | 06/06/2018 | 238160 | Esteban Armijo |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was installing decking over a skylight. The employee removed a temporary cover, which exposed the open skylight. He fell through the opening, a fall height of 15 feet, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for unspecified fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333124.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |