Accident: 107689.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1333124.015 | 06/06/2018 | Esteban Armijo |
At 4:30 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer constru ction project, a commercial building. He was installing decking over a skylight . The employee removed a temporary cover, which exposed the open skylight. He fell through the opening, a fall height of 15 feet, and struck the concrete surf ace. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for unspecified fall-related injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1333124.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |