Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107687.015 - Power Line Worker Removing High Voltage Lines Is Shocked And

Accident: 107687.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1333114.01507/12/2018Vaughn Industries, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman employed by a c onstruction company, was removing de-energized transmission lines. The de-energ ized conductor he was handling came into contact with an energized, 12-kilovolt distribution line. Employee #1 was shocked and burned. Emergency services tran sported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shoc k and burn injuries.

Keywords: burn, construction, contact, demolition, dismantling, elec utility work, electric conductor, electric shock, electrical work, energized, power line worker, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Demolition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1333114.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: