Accident Summary Nr: 107682.015 - Employee falls from stairway and fractures hip and collarbon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296275.015 | 02/20/2018 | 238330 | Amber Flooring Inc |
Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in renovation work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily building. He was cleaning the third floor landing when he fell through the open stairwell and landed on the second floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his hip and collarbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1296275.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |