Accident Summary Nr: 107682.015 - Employee falls from stairway and fractures hip and collarbon

Accident Summary Nr: 107682.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296275.01502/20/2018238330Amber Flooring Inc

Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in renovation work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily building. He was cleaning the third floor landing when he fell through the open stairwell and landed on the second floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his hip and collarbone.

Keywords: Cleaning, Collarbone, Fracture, Hip, Residential Construction, Stair, Stair Landing, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296275.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: