Accident Summary Nr: 107680.015 - Employee is suffering heat stress symptoms and given water,

Accident Summary Nr: 107680.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333081.01506/14/2018561431Ups

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was driving a United Parcel Service truck and was suffering from heat exhaustion. The employee was given water, electrolytes, and ice packs to cool him down from heat stress. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1333081.015 40 M Hospitalized injury