Accident Summary Nr: 107675.015 - Employee fractures several ribs when struck by falling lawn

Accident Summary Nr: 107675.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333045.01507/02/2018812220Shelbyville - Willow Mount Cemetery

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 27, 2018, an employee was repairing a lawnmower that was on jack stands and it fell on top of him. The employee fractured several ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Jack, Lawn Mower, Repair, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1333045.015 45 M Hospitalized injury