Accident Summary Nr: 107672.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322516.015 | 06/25/2018 | 238130 | Metal Arts Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 30, 2018, an employee was attaching RC channel to an overhead truss. The Baker scaffold he was standing on rolled into a hole in the floor and the scaffold tipped. The employee fell from scaffold approximately 3.5 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a laceration to the scalp, broken ribs and injured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1322516.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |