Accident Summary Nr: 107671.015 - Employee lacerates head and fractures ribs and hip in fall t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325504.015 | 06/27/2018 | 238130 | Justin Chapman Drywall |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 30, 2018, an employee was installing RC channel over head. The employee was scooting a baker's scaffold when a wheel fell into a hole and it tipped over. The employee fell from the scaffold on to a concrete floor. The employee sustained a laceration to head and fractured ribs and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325504.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |