Accident Summary Nr: 107670.015 - Employee injures wrist when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332991.015 | 07/25/2018 | 321920 | Power Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was building a pallet and picked up some wood while handling the nail gun with his finger on the trigger. The employee was holding the board with his left hand, twisted his body, and brought his left arm under the nail gun. The employee pulled the nail gun's trigger and shot himself through his left wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332991.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |