Accident Summary Nr: 107667.015 - Employee is scalped when hair is caught by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 107667.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332966.01507/26/2018333515E&J Demark, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2018, an employee was reaching for a part that was in the scrap chute for the ACME screw machine and his hair was caught in the rotating bar stock on it. The employee was scalped by the machine and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Hair, Rotating Shaft, Scalped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332966.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified