Accident Summary Nr: 107666.015 - Employee operating bandsaw amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332950.015 | 07/25/2018 | 238220 | The Thomas J. Dyer Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was engaged in interior plumbing work at a multiemployer construction project, a university building that was being renovated. The employee was using a portable bandsaw to cut a section of pipe when the saw jumped and its blade amputated the left finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where hospitalization and treatment were provided for the amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332950.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |