Accident Summary Nr: 107655.015 - Employee is injured while operating onion chopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332680.015 | 07/25/2018 | 424480 | Get Fresh Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:22 p.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee was operating an onion chopper. The employee was preparing to change a food collection container and was attempting to dislodge chopped onions which had gotten stuck in the rotating knife cover. After tapping on the knife cover, the employee inserted his fingers into the product discharge port. His finger was struck by the two rotating knife blades, resulting in a lacerated left middle finger tip that was repaired with at least eight sutures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332680.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |