Accident Summary Nr: 107652.015 - Employee becomes ill while picking fruit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327619.015 | 07/05/2018 | 111332 | Kern Vineyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on July 02, 2018, an employee was packing table grapes into containers. While packing grapes, the employee's assistant noted that she appeared ill and pulled her aside into the shade to cool off. The employee began to feel numbness, blurred vision and shortness of breath. She was hospitalized with chest pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327619.015 | 42 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |