Accident Summary Nr: 107645.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332814.015 | 07/25/2018 | 326199 | Mdi Of Wisconsin |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was operating a punch press when her hand became caught in the machine while it cycled. This resulted in the partial amputation of the employee's left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332814.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |