Accident Summary Nr: 107643.015 - Employee is sickened by heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332826.015 | 07/25/2018 | 238210 | M & J Electric Of Wichita Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was home after spending the day working outdoors in the heat. As he mowed his lawn, he developed symptoms consistent with heat-related illness, including cramping, dizziness, and dehydration. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332826.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |