Accident Summary Nr: 107640.015 - Employee is injured by vapor inhalation while containing che

Accident Summary Nr: 107640.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332725.01507/25/2018492110United Parcel Services

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was containing a chemical spill involving diethylamine. The employee removed a box with a spilled chemical from the delivery truck and placed it in a containment barrel. The employee was affected by inhaling the chemical vapor from the containment barrel. He was hospitalized and treated with oxygen.

Keywords: Chemical, Inhalation, Oxygen, Spill, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1332725.015 38 M Hospitalized injury