Accident Summary Nr: 107640.015 - Employee is injured by vapor inhalation while containing che
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332725.015 | 07/25/2018 | 492110 | United Parcel Services |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was containing a chemical spill involving diethylamine. The employee removed a box with a spilled chemical from the delivery truck and placed it in a containment barrel. The employee was affected by inhaling the chemical vapor from the containment barrel. He was hospitalized and treated with oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332725.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |