Accident Summary Nr: 107639.015 - Employee's lungs are burned in electrical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310405.015 | 04/17/2018 | 236220 | Amj Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a building improvement project. He and coworkers were working in a suite adjacent to the electrical room. Employee #1 was instructed to go into the electrical room and diagnose lighting problems affecting their ability to work. He determined that a fuse in a panel board needed replacement. As he made the replacement, an electrical explosion occurred. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for burns to his lungs and respiratory system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310405.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |