Accident Summary Nr: 107637.015 - Supervisor falls from roof and fractures heels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332758.015 | 07/24/2018 | 238160 | Lewis Barnhart Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story residential structure. He was measuring the roof when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332758.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |