Accident Summary Nr: 107636.015 - Employee is engulfed in grain silo and asphyxiates

Accident Summary Nr: 107636.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332749.01507/21/2018424510Riceland Seed Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee observed the grain level in the silo. The employee decided to enter the silo and was engulfed by the grain. He died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Grain, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1332749.015 25 M Fatality