Accident Summary Nr: 107635.015 - Employee using spray gun punctures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303987.015 | 03/22/2018 | 238320 | Ppcie, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a painting company, was painting the exterior of a four-story apartment building. He was using a Titan Powrtwin 8900 Plus S-5 hydraulic piston spray gun. The spray gun had a maximum operating pressure of 3,300 pounds per square inch, a 5.5 horsepower engine, and a maximum volume flow of 9.5 liters per minute. As he was clearing a clog in the spray gun's tip guard, the trigger engaged, and paint was injected into his right hand. Emergency services, were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | 60 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303987.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |