Accident Summary Nr: 107634.015 - Employee is struck by front end loader and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332672.015 | 07/23/2018 | 111411 | Monterey Mushrooms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was walking across the composting yard when a Volvo Wheel loader L120H that was hauling compost from one location to another struck and ran over the employee. The employee was crushed from his knees to his chest and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332672.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |