Accident Summary Nr: 107633.015 - Employee is run over by wheel of dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332738.015 | 07/24/2018 | 561730 | Allen Lewis |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2018, Employee #1 was grinding a stump with a stump grinder. He was also using an F350 dump truck with a trailer on the job site. The F350 dump truck jumped out of gear and began to roll. The employee attempted to jump back inside of the truck to stop it. He fell underneath of the truck and was run over by the wheel. The employee sustained two broken fingers, three broken ribs, as well as a road rash on both arms, and multiple lacerations that required sutures to the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332738.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |