Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107631.015 - Employee Breaks Ankle In Fall Through Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 107631.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332675.01507/23/2018238320Foster'S Professional Painting Plus, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a two-story residential structure as part of a multiemployer constru ction project. He was preparing an elevator door for painting when he fell thro ugh the elevator opening. The employee was transported to the hospital, where h e was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: ankle, door, elevator, fall, fall protection, fracture, open shaft, paint, painter, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1332675.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: