Accident Summary Nr: 107629.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrhythmia and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332530.015 | 07/24/2018 | 237310 | Tullis, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was working at a road construction site, providing traffic control. At the end of her shift, the employee left the jobsite and drove her personal vehicle to a residence, where the employee parked and administered drugs to herself. The employee suffered sudden cardiac arrhythmia and died. Her body was found the next day in the vehicle. The incident investigation attributed the employee's death to several drugs that were found in her system and other medical problems.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1332530.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |