Accident Summary Nr: 107628.015 - Employee is trapped in tree, upside down, and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 107628.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332656.01507/24/2018561730J. Perez Tree Service Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 2018, an employee was working at a height between 20 and 30 feet, trimming a tree. Two other workers were on the ground assisting him by pulling branches down with ropes. As the employee was cutting a branch, it broke and hit the branch he was tied off to. As a result, the employee became entangled in his lanyard and left in the upside down position. Emergency services were contacted; however, the employee remained upside down and pinned against the tree for approximately 20 minutes. The employee was initially conscious, but became unresponsive while the local fire department worked to free him from the tree. The employee was taken to the hospital where he died two days later on July 23, 2018. Per the Medical Examiner's report, the cause of death was complications caused by entrapment.

Keywords: Entangled, Fall Protection, Pinned, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332656.015 55 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations