Accident Summary Nr: 107627.015 - Employee's hand and head are injured by rotating fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 107627.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329711.01507/13/2018238220American Chiller Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on July 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a commercial air conditioning service, was performing maintenance/repair on the chiller unit of a lathe machine when his hand and head were struck by the rotating fan blade. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a hand laceration and a head injury.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Fan, Fan Blade, HVAC, Hand, Head, Laceration, Lathe, Maintenance, Repair, Rotating Parts, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329711.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.