Accident Summary Nr: 107627.015 - Employee's hand and head are injured by rotating fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329711.015 | 07/13/2018 | 238220 | American Chiller Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on July 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a commercial air conditioning service, was performing maintenance/repair on the chiller unit of a lathe machine when his hand and head were struck by the rotating fan blade. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a hand laceration and a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329711.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |