Accident Summary Nr: 107626.015 - Employee is pushed against silo opening and lacerates chin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326762.015 | 07/02/2018 | 221310 | Mcwa Corfu Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was guiding a 2,000 lb load of salt into a silo while standing on a ladder. The employee put his head under the load to look inside the silo when it shifted and struck his head. The employee's chin was pushed onto the lip of the silo opening, lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326762.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |