Accident Summary Nr: 107626.015 - Employee is pushed against silo opening and lacerates chin

Accident Summary Nr: 107626.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326762.01507/02/2018221310Mcwa Corfu Water Treatment Plant

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was guiding a 2,000 lb load of salt into a silo while standing on a ladder. The employee put his head under the load to look inside the silo when it shifted and struck his head. The employee's chin was pushed onto the lip of the silo opening, lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Laceration, Ladder, Neck, Silo, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1326762.015 39 M Hospitalized injury