Accident Summary Nr: 107614.015 - Employee's leg is pierced by metal wire and wound becomes in

Accident Summary Nr: 107614.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331677.01507/24/2018922160City Of San Diego

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was involved with brush fire fighting activities at a homeless encampment. The employee was walking on the perimeter of the fire when his lower right leg was pierced by a piece of metal baling wire. The wound later became infected and the employee went to UCSD Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Fire Fighter, Infection, Leg, Metal Wire, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331677.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations