Accident Summary Nr: 107613.015 - Employee is sickened by heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329215.015 | 07/12/2018 | 238110 | Llp Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concrete construction company, were working at the site of a new two-story building. They were engaged in general labor in preparation for concrete pouring, including carrying lumber and doing clean up in open sun. Employee #1 became ill: he was pale, disoriented, and expressed to his coworker that he was not feeling well. As he attempted to go to the restroom, Employee #1 collapsed. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heat-related illness complicated by kidney failure and rhabdomyolysis /muscle breakdown.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1329215.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |