Accident Summary Nr: 107612.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete slab and fractures le

Accident Summary Nr: 107612.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332521.01507/18/2018327991Torres Stone Design, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was assisting positioning concrete slabs when one of the slabs started to tip over from being located in soft ground. The employee was struck by the falling piece of concrete slab and fractured his right leg. The employee was transported to the Palomar Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332521.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction