Accident Summary Nr: 107610.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332489.015 | 07/24/2018 | 238130 | L & S Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:42 p.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a two-story residential structure. He was on the roof and removing a guardrail along the roof's edge when he fell, a fall height of 20 to 23 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1332489.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |