Accident: 107607.015 - Employee Is Not Injured When Striking Electric Pole With Dum
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1301107.015 | 03/13/2018 | Perkins Trucking |
At 10:45 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was operating a dump truck. He had backed the dump truck into a site, dumped the dirt load, and was in the process of pulling forward when the raised dump bed caught a communication line. The em ployee drove the truck with raised dump bed for approximately 60 feet. Tension o n the line from the raised dump bed caused the pole to snap and the electric lin es to drop down onto the truck body. No personal injuries occurred.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1301107.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |