Accident Summary Nr: 107607.015 - Employee is not injured when striking electric pole with dum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301107.015 | 03/13/2018 | 484220 | Perkins Trucking |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was operating a dump truck. He had backed the dump truck into a site, dumped the dirt load, and was in the process of pulling forward when the raised dump bed caught a communication line. The employee drove the truck with raised dump bed for approximately 60 feet. Tension on the line from the raised dump bed caused the pole to snap and the electric lines to drop down onto the truck body. No personal injuries occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301107.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |