Accident Summary Nr: 107605.015 - Employee falls backwards and incurs concussion while unpack

Accident Summary Nr: 107605.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332442.01507/24/2018493190Stone Mart

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was unpacking some granite stone slabs by pulling some of the wood framing when a board snapped and he fell backwards, striking his head against a stone slab that was behind him. The employee was transported to the hospital and was treated for laceration to the back of his head and a concussion. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Head, Laceration, Rock, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1332442.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury