Accident Summary Nr: 107604.015 - Employee falls from truck tail gate and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 107604.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310867.01504/25/2018532299Encore Events Rentals Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was loading some chairs and tables into a truck with several coworkers. The employee tried to stop a stack of chairs from falling as one of the coworkers raised the lift gate and lost his balance, falling backwards to the ground. As the employee fell, he pulled a stack of chairs down on top of him and hit his head on the gravel, fracturing his skull and was bleeding from his head and ears. The employee was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital and was admitted for his injuries. The employee was later transferred to the Centre for Neuro Skills for rehabilitation for memory loss.

Keywords: Chair, Fall, Fracture, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Tailgate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310867.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers