Accident Summary Nr: 107604.015 - Employee falls from truck tail gate and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310867.015 | 04/25/2018 | 532299 | Encore Events Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was loading some chairs and tables into a truck with several coworkers. The employee tried to stop a stack of chairs from falling as one of the coworkers raised the lift gate and lost his balance, falling backwards to the ground. As the employee fell, he pulled a stack of chairs down on top of him and hit his head on the gravel, fracturing his skull and was bleeding from his head and ears. The employee was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital and was admitted for his injuries. The employee was later transferred to the Centre for Neuro Skills for rehabilitation for memory loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310867.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |