Accident Summary Nr: 107600.015 - Employee catches hand between conveyor and roller and is hos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318543.015 | 05/22/2018 | 811310 | Ground Equipment Services |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a squeaky roller on a "TUG 660" mobile belt conveyor and was standing under the belt listening to a noise. The employee turned and caught his hand between the belt and roller, degloving the top of his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318543.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |