Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107597.015 - Foreman Handling Sheet Metal Cuts Arm

Accident: 107597.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1321213.01506/07/2018Hoodtech, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a kitchen vent ilation company, was working at a commercial building. He was dismantling a duc t. As he removed and lowered the sheet metal sleeve, the sleeve cut into his fo rearm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received several s titches to close the laceration.

Keywords: arm, construction, dismantling, duct, forearm, laceration, material handling, repair, sheet metal
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1321213.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheetmetal duct installers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: