Accident Summary Nr: 107596.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330003.015 | 07/15/2018 | 721110 | Pyung Choi Dba Motel 6 |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 15, 2018, an employee was working at a motel as part of the maintenance staff. It was his first day on the job and the employee was performing various jobs that involved work inside and outside areas. The outdoor temperature was 81 degrees Fahrenheit and rose to about 91 degrees Fahrenheit. While the employee was collecting trash from guest rooms, which was being dumped into a trash bin that was on wheels, he passed out. One of the customers found the employee slumped over outside their room and immediately contacted emergency services. CPR was performed until emergency services personnel arrived and the employee was then taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330003.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |