Accident Summary Nr: 107595.015 - Employee crushes fingers in rollers of rolling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332400.015 | 07/23/2018 | 332999 | Ida International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning the rollers of a rolling machine and placed his hand into the ingoing nip points. The employee placed a piece of sheet metal on the forward button and his gloved hand was caught by the nip point. The employee crushed his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332400.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |