Accident Summary Nr: 107595.015 - Employee crushes fingers in rollers of rolling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 107595.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332400.01507/23/2018332999Ida International, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning the rollers of a rolling machine and placed his hand into the ingoing nip points. The employee placed a piece of sheet metal on the forward button and his gloved hand was caught by the nip point. The employee crushed his fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Cleaning, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332400.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified