Accident Summary Nr: 107594.015 - Employee is struck by falling column and foot is crushed, ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305022.015 | 03/23/2018 | 238190 | Saumers Welding Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a welding company, were engaged in steel erection at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. The coworker was operating a Gradall VR843C forklift to erect a 26-foot long steel column. The column was rigged to the fork with a sling. Employee #1 attempted to get his coworker's attention. The coworker stopped the forklift operation, the sling slipped off the fork, and the top of the column fell approximately 10 feet. It struck Employee #1's left arm and crushed his left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and his injuries were treated. This included the partial amputation of his foot and a deep laceration to his arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1305022.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |