Accident Summary Nr: 107594.015 - Employee is struck by falling column and foot is crushed, ar

Accident Summary Nr: 107594.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305022.01503/23/2018238190Saumers Welding Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a welding company, were engaged in steel erection at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. The coworker was operating a Gradall VR843C forklift to erect a 26-foot long steel column. The column was rigged to the fork with a sling. Employee #1 attempted to get his coworker's attention. The coworker stopped the forklift operation, the sling slipped off the fork, and the top of the column fell approximately 10 feet. It struck Employee #1's left arm and crushed his left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and his injuries were treated. This included the partial amputation of his foot and a deep laceration to his arm.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputation, Arm, Construction, Falling Object, Foot, Rigging, Sling, Steel Column, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305022.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: